CARLA 2024

Monday 30 September

Schedule Workshop

07:00 - 13:00 ROOM 5 Good practices in HPC Management

7:00-8:30 Welcome

8:30-10:00 Session "How do we feel the gap between HW deployment and configuration vs. usage for Scientific Research?", moderated by Nicolás Wolovick (CCAD-UNC, Argentina) and presented by Ivan Girotto (ICTP, Italia) and Fernando Posada (Temple University, USA).

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-13:00 Session: Presentation from the centers and round table "Closing the gap between HW and Usage". Moderated by Iván Girotto, Fernando Posada and Nicolás Wolovick.

14:00 - 18:30 ROOM 1. Advanced Computing Trends In LatinAmerica

14:00 – 14:45 Keynote

14:45 – 15:00 Keynote questions João Barbosa

15:00 – 15:15 Evaluation of Novel AI Architectures for Uncertainty Estimation

15:15 – 15:30 “A Snapshot of Parallelism in Distributed Deep Learning Training”, by Elvis Rojas

15:30 – 15:45 “A Study of Pipeline Parallelism in Deep Neural Networks”, by Elvis Rojas

15:45 – 16:00 “Extending Ginkgo to Manage Reconfigurable Hardware-Based Kernels”, by Luis Alejandro Morales Peña

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 – 17:00 Guest talk

17:00 – 17:10 Guest Talk: UbiHPC questions, Leonardo Camargo Forero

17:10 – 17:25 Containerization on a Self-supervised active foveated approach to Computer Vision

17:25 – 17:40 “Monitoring of green areas at the University of Guadalajara using image processing in an HPC environment”, by Martin Pizano Moreno

17:40 – 17:55 “River Mapping using the Shallow-water Equations on GPU Clusters: Costa Rica as a Case Study”, by Johansell Villalobos Cubillo

17:55 – 18:10 “An Implementation of a Plasma Physics Application for Distributed-memory Supercomputers using a Directive-based Programming Framework”, by Christian Asch Burgos

18:10 – 18:25 Modeling and Simulation of Combustion in a Panela Furnace using OpenFOAM

8:00 - 12:00 ROOM 2. Circular Architectures for Advanced Computing

8:00 - 8:30 Welcome

8:30 - 8:35 Openning - Frédéric Le Mouël, Oscar Carrillo

8:35 - 9:20 Keynote talk

9:20 - 10:00 Session 1
Chair: Helga Duarte

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:10 Session 2
Chair: Harold Castro

11:10-12:30 Panel Discussion with CATAÏ Partners: Exploring Project Calls

12:30-13:00 Conclusions and Closure

08:00 - 13:00 ROOM 3.HPC and Energy

08:00 - 17:00 ROOM 3.Energy and Resource Efficiency of Data Centers

14:00-14:05 Welcome, Maximilian Höb, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

14:05-14:45 "Green HPC - How sustainable can we compute in the future?“, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre

14:45-15:15 "HPC and energy efficiency using V-nets“, John W. Vásquez-Capacho, Universidad Industrial de Santander

15:15-15:45 "Analysis Model of Energy Consumption Variables for Data Processing in High-Performance Computing Systems“, Jorge Lozoya Arandia, University of Guadalajara

15:45-16:30 Panel

08:30 - 13:00 ROOM 4. Latin American Women on HPC

8:30 - 8:40  Opening Session 

8:40 - 9:10  Keynote talk

9:10 - 9:40 Special talk

9:40 - 10:20 Marian Villa (Pioneras) y Veronica Rodrigues 

10:20 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10: 30 - 13:00 Round Table Discussion  (Participants: LA-WHPC Speakers and Keynote Speakers from CARLA2023 )

14:00 - 18:30 ROOM 4. BioCARLA

14:00-14:10 Introduction BioCarla Workshop

14:10-14:55 Keynote talk

14:55-15:10 Paper No. 40: "MetaPaRSeq: Towards an efficient workflow for FLASH Radiotherapy RNA-Seq analysis", by Samella Salles, Lucas Cruz, Carla Osthof, Kary Ocaña  .

15:10-15:25 Paper No. 43: "Transcriptomics Performance Executions exploring SDumont Architectures.", by Albert Siqueira, Reiglan Soares, Lucas Cruz, Samella Salles, Kary Ocaña, Carla Osthof

15:25-15:40 Paper No. 50: "Unveiling the Potential of Hypergeometric Analysis for Enhanced Co-Infection Detection in SARS-CoV-2: Integrating ASV-like Inference for a Comprehensive Approach",  Melany Calderón-Osorno

15:40-15:55 Paper No. 4: "Application to RT-qPCR virus diagnostic supported in High-Performance Computing", by Francisco Martinez-Perez, Lina Vera-Cala, Diego Rueda, Carlos Barrios-Hernández

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:00 Biomedical Eng. Talk

17:15-17:30 Paper No. 46: "Assessment of Generative Neural Network Architecture Search in Chest X-ray Image Classification",  Félix Armando Mejía Cajicá, John A. García Henao, Carlos Jaime Barrios Hernández, Michel Riveill

17:30-18:00 Biological Eng. Talk

18:00-18:15 Paper No. 51: "Framework for Processing Structured and Unstructured Clinical Data in Patient Monitoring and Sepsis Risk Prediction", by Andres David Mestizo Valencia, Vivian Milen Orejuela, John A. Garcia Henao

18:15-18:30 Closing Discussion

Concluding Insights and Future Prospects for BioCarla 2024 Workshop